Help us better organize the information on our website. Take part

Privacy Policy

SaskPower recognizes that you may have questions about what we do with your personal information. You may wonder what measures we take to protect your privacy. The following information outlines the policies and practices we follow to manage your personal information.

Our Commitment to You

We respect the rights and privacy of personal information that you, our customer, provide to us. We have policies, processes and guidelines in place to help protect your personal information. We have controls in place to restrict access to this personal information, according to job requirements and a “need to know” basis.

This Privacy Statement was developed based on compliance with The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Saskatchewan) , all applicable laws and the 10 principles established by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

Why Collect Personal Information?

We gather, maintain and use the personal information you give us so we can provide our products and services to you, and to administer your account. The type of information we request depends on what is needed to deliver the particular product or service. In most cases this includes your name, mailing address, phone numbers and service addresses, if they are different from the mailing address. We also require two of the five pieces of identification listed below to allow us to confirm your identity.

  • Driver’s licence
  • Billing account password
  • Treaty number
  • Date of birth
  • Mother’s maiden name

If you choose direct billing from your account, we require financial information to enable that process.

Typically, we use your personal information for purposes such as the following:

  • Invoicing or billing for services
  • Collection of overdue accounts
  • Ordinary business communications
  • Gathering statistical information such as usage or consumption patterns

Disclosing or Sharing Your Information

This principle makes it clear that we will disclose your personal information only when you authorize its use, when permitted by law or when required by law.

Accessing and Amending Your Information

As a customer, you have the right and responsibility to verify your personal information and amend it as necessary. You can request a copy of your personal information by contacting SaskPower Customer Services at 1(888)757-6937 or contact us online. Customers should let us know of any inaccuracies or omissions. We will make the required changes and advise you of the updated information.

Your Online Privacy on Our Website

We collect information about the way you use our website in order to make our site more interesting and helpful to you. You're welcome to browse our website anonymously at any time, without revealing any personal information.

There are a few activities where the collection of personally identifiable information may be necessary. When personally identifiable information is collected, you'll know because you'll have chosen to provide your information to us.

IP address

When you visit our site, we collect your IP address so we'll know where to send the information you are requesting. This IP address does not personally identify you.

Anonymous information

This is information that cannot be associated with a specific individual. Our web servers collect some anonymous information automatically when you visit our site. This information may include the pages you visited, what content you downloaded, the type of web browser you were using, and the level of encryption your browser supports.

This information is collected on an aggregated basis. No personal information is associated with these statistics. We use this information to determine what type of information is most useful to you so that we can improve our websites to make it easier for you to access information.

Cookies

Our site collects aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies, small text files containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser to our computers. This small file of information allows our website to remember important information that will make your use of our site more enjoyable.

Cookies tell us which pages are visited, by how many people, the average time spent, and other useful statistics relating to the use of our site. This information does not identify you or link you personally to products or services purchased through saskpower.com. All gathered information is captured on an anonymous basis. This information helps us to enhance the online experience of visitors to our site. We use the statistics to understand how customers use our sites, to make it easier for you and other visitors to use, to monitor our site's performance, and to improve our website.

We also use information collected by cookies to target the delivery to you of information about our products and services that may be of interest to you. You won't be sent any promotional materials from any of our promotions that are no longer being offered in the marketplace. You can opt-out of online advertising at any time, by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

To assist you, cookies help us remember who you are through your browser settings, while saving your passwords and preferences so you don't have to enter them each time. In short: cookies save you time. We never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information.

The use of cookies is an industry standard, and you'll find that most major websites use cookies and most major browsers are set up to accept them. If you wish, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.

You don't need to accept cookies to visit our site. However, should you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site (and other websites) may be diminished and some features may not work properly.

Questions, Comments or Requests?

For general inquiries regarding privacy, please contact us at:

SaskPower
Chief Privacy Officer
2025 Victoria Avenue
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4P 0S1

Phone: 1(888)757-6937
Email: privacy@nullsaskpower.com

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact:

Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner
503-1801 Hamilton Street
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4P 4B4

Phone: (306)787-8350
Fax: 306-798-1603

Express Yourself

This page makes me feel...

%

CURIOUS

%

UNSURE

%

FRUSTRATED

%

INFORMED

%

INSPIRED

%

BORED